Privacy Policy

(This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.)

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 ("SPI Rules").

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how JMK Energy, its subsidiary and affiliate corporations, successors, and assigns (collectively referred to as "JMK Energy ") uses and protects the information you provide. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") applies to the services provided by JMK Energy on its website, www.buyhanselectric.in, or its mobile application, collectively known as "Platform". This Privacy Policy applies to all users/customers ("Users") of the Platform.

This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the Users of the Platform including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

Any information that you provide of a confidential personal nature or otherwise through this website (“Site”) will be handled in accordance with the following Privacy Policy (“Policy”). Your use of the Site is contingent upon your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of this Site as well as the guidelines of this Policy. Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

If you do not accept the terms of this Policy, you may not use the Site.
Information Collection And Use

Authorization : You understand and agree that JMK Energy and its authorized business partners, affiliates, subsidiaries or agents (collectively, “JMK Energy”, “us” or “we”) may collect, maintain, and process information provided by you, on and through the Site. You represent and warrant that you have permission to share any information you elect to provide JMK Energy and that such information is accurate, current, non-misleading, and consistent and relevant for the purpose for which you are providing information. We may use such information to communicate with you regarding our products and services and those of our subsidiaries, affiliates, and parent companies and any of their related businesses. You may elect to opt-out from receiving materials from us by following the instructions, below in the Opt-out section.

"Personal Information" is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such a natural person.

The SPI Rules further define "sensitive personal data or information" of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  • Passwords
  • Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details
  • Visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • Call data records
What information JMK ENERGY collects from you

JMK Energy may collect two (2) types of information about you: Personal and Non-Personal.

Personal Information : Personal Information refers to information that lets JMK ENERGY know the specifics of who you are and which may be used to identify, contact or locate you (e.g. name, age, gender, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address). JMK ENERGY may collect Personal Information when you use the Platform including, without limitation, setting up account information, filling out surveys, corresponding with JMK ENERGY, or otherwise volunteering information about yourself.

Non-personal Information : Non-Personal Information refers to information that, by itself, does not identify you as a specific individual (e.g. demographic information or online visitations). JMK ENERGY may collect Non-Personal Information through any of the methods discussed above as well as automatically through use of industry standard technologies described further below.

How JMK ENERGY collects your information

The Personal Information practices set forth apply to all JMK ENERGY's customers worldwide

Information Provided By The User : Failure to provide all required information required by JMK ENERGY may prevent access to any or all JMK ENERGY Platform, and failure to maintain accurate information may result in suspension or termination of access to any or all JMK ENERGY Platform.

Information Collected Through Technology : While you are able to visit the Platform and remain anonymous, JMK ENERGY or its third-party service providers may still collect Non-Personal Information about your use of the JMK ENERGY Platform (e.g. your Internet browser, operating system, IP address, connection speed, and the domain name of your Internet service provider). Such information may be gathered by the following methods:

a) Cookies : Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive which work by assigning to your system a unique number that has no meaning outside of the JMK ENERGY Platform. Cookies do not generally contain any Personal Information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the JMK ENERGY Platform unavailable to you.

b) IP Address : You may visit many areas of the JMK ENERGY Platform anonymously without the need to become a registered User. Even in such cases, JMK ENERGY may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin Services with an Internet services provider. Each time you access the Platform and each time you request one of JMK ENERGY's pages, the server logs your IP address.

c) Web Beacons : Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. JMK ENERGY may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that JMK ENERGY sends to Users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is Personal Information.

How JMK ENERGY uses your information

JMK ENERGY uses the information that you provide or that we collect to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features and services found on the Platform as well as to track user-generated content and Users to the extent necessary to comply as a service provider.

JMK ENERGY may share your registration data, usage data and any other data related to your use of the JMK ENERGY Platform with third parties to the extent set forth in our Terms of Use as updated regularly. We otherwise use all reasonable efforts to protect your information. Additionally, in the event that all resources of the JMK ENERGY, that is to say, the Platform, are acquired by another company the personal data required in order to continue to operate JMK ENERGY are acquired by the buyer.

How to access and change your personal information

Upon request, JMK ENERGY shall allow Users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted, but only to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Additionally, upon request, JMK ENERGY shall delete Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, it may be impossible to entirely delete a User's entry without some residual information being retained due to the manner in which data backups are maintained. Requests to delete Personal Information shall be submitted to support@buyhanselectric.in to protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you account access or making corrections to your information. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

Disclosure of information to third parties

JMK ENERGY does not sell, trade or rent Personal Information collected through the JMK ENERGY Platform to any third party. Notwithstanding the foregoing, JMK ENERGY shall: (1) fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies; and (2) may be required to disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation.

Safeguarding your personal information

Security Measures : JMK ENERGY takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information. These include, but are not limited to, internal reviews of: (a) JMK ENERGY’s data collection; (b) storage and processing practices; (c) electronic security measures; and (d) physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where JMK ENERGY stores Personal Information. All JMK ENERGY employees, contractors and agents who access Personal Information are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution or unauthorized use or disclosure of Personal Information.

Third party links

The JMK ENERGY Platform may contain links to third parties who may collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information directly from you. Additionally, JMK ENERGY may use third parties to provide components of the JMK ENERGY Platform. In either case, such third parties may have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of JMK ENERGY. JMK ENERGY: (a) has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions; (b) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites; and (c) does not make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them.

System Administration

JMK ENERGY may use Non-Personal Information for the purposes of system administration, assisting in diagnosing problems with JMK ENERGY servers, monitoring JMK ENERGY's system performance and traffic on the Platform and to gather broad demographic information about JMK ENERGY customers.

Personalization

JMK ENERGY uses Cookies and IP Addresses to track features such as delivering Content specific to your interests and informing you of new, relevant services or certain third party offerings.

Notices to registered users

If you have registered for an Account, JMK ENERGY may use your Personal Information to send e-mails or text messages regarding your registration, including confirmation to verify the accuracy of any information you have provided, and instructions on how to avail the services. JMK ENERGY may also send you e-mails to verify your identity or to notify you if JMK ENERGY believes your use of JMK ENERGY Platform violates any applicable agreement for the use of the JMK ENERGY Platform.

Children under 18 years of age

Use of JMK Energy Platform is not intended for minors under the age of 18 ("Minors"). Minors are not authorized by JMK Energy to use its Platform, even if Minors set up an Account or accept the terms of any agreement for JMK Energy Platform. JMK Energy does not intentionally collect nor maintain any personally identifiable information from Minors. If you discover your Minor child has submitted his/her information to JMK Energy, you may request to have such information deleted from JMK Energy's database by sending an e-mail request to support@buyhanselectric.in together with the e-mail address that was submitted by the Minor. Upon receiving the request, JMK Energy shall delete such information within 7 business days.

Changes to JMK ENERGY'S Privacy Policy

JMK ENERGY continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to better protect you, your privacy and your use of the JMK ENERGY Platform. As a result, changes to this Privacy Policy may be made by JMK ENERGY from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any of the security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure, as such measures are described in this Privacy Policy.

OPT-OUT Choices

To “opt-out” of (1) any consents previously given to us, (2) receiving communications from us, or (3) having personal information disclosed to third parties, send an e-mail to info@buyhanselectric.in. Notwithstanding this right to request to cease receiving communications from us and to have us not share personal information with third parties, we retain the right to collect, maintain and process information provided by and collected about you on and through the Site, and disclose such information to comply with its reasonable business and legal obligations.

Access to personal information

To the extent that you may provide personal information to us on or through the Site, we will allow reasonable access to, and review of, such information, where such information is readily available, upon proper verification and authentication of the person (author) seeking such access and review. You may request review and revisions to your personal information through the info@buyhanselectric.in email address. After receipt of verification, we will change or delete your personal information at your request.

Security

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot and do not guarantee that communications with the Site will be free from unauthorized access.

Contact Information

If you contact JMK ENERGY by telephone, e-mail or letter, JMK ENERGY may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence. If you report a problem with the JMK ENERGY Platform, JMK ENERGY may collect this information in a file specific to you. You may contact JMK ENERGY at info@buyhanselectric.in or by mail at JMK Energy, B-42, Bhatti Mines, Main Road, Bhatti, New Delhi - 110074 to request the removal of this information from www.buyhanselectric.in Web Work's database.